CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 F88684

Ms. Katherine Tang
Budge Industries, Inc.
Hilltown Industrial Park
821 Tech Drive
Telford, Pennsylvania 18969

RE: The tariff classification of dyed 100% cotton plain woven fabric from China.

Dear Ms. Tang:

In your letter dated June 13, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a dyed plain woven fabric composed of 100% cotton. It contains 23.6 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 22.8 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This product has been constructed using 14/1 c.c. yarns in both the warp and the filling. Weighing 215 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 152 centimeter widths. Based on the data you provided the average yarn number for this item has been calculated to be 21 in the metric system.

The applicable subheading for the dyed plain woven fabric will be 5209.31.6035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, dyed, plain weave, other, sheeting, not napped, other. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 313. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division